Special zebra foal, Grevy’s zebra has been born in the African panorama of Sosto Zoo. Delivery was smooth without complication, no assistance of either the keepers or the vets was needed. The now 9 days old calf stood on its legs right after birth and was able to walk even at its age of 1 hour. Lucy will be nursed until she will be 7 months old but will have a taste of its solid menu consisting mainly of fibrous fodder after its first month. It is apparent that the calf enjoys the outside enclosure where it plays and runs with great vigour. She will reach maturity for the age of four years when she is likely to be sent to another European zoo by the species coordinator.
Grevy’s zebra is exhibited in our zoo since 2008 when Füles, the male arrived from Germany within the framework of the European Endangered Species Programmes. His females arrived to the African exhibit system in 2013 from Polish and Czech zoos.
Grevy’s zebra is the largest among zebra species and it is the largest wild equid on Earth. There are only 2000 specimens living in their natural habitat and are endangered by habitat loss and expansion of grazing. They can be found only on dry grasslands of Southern Ethiopia and Kenya in decreasing number. In contrary to other zebras, this species does not form stable herds. Specimens of different sexes get together by chance.
This species can be easily distinguished from the others – the plain and the mountain zebras – because Grevy’s belly is white and the stripe on its back along the spine is surrounded by white. Its ears are also much bigger. The species was named after Jules Grévy, French president of the 19th century to whom such an animal was given by Abyssinia.
Sóstó Zoo is a real curiosity for the fans of zebra species, because beside the Grevy’s zebras, 2 subspecies of the plain zebra, namely the Grant and Chapman zebras can be seen in another enclosure.
The born of this baby animal is a real curiosity because there were only 19 of these animals born in all of the zoos of the world last year.
The calf which is 2 weeks old and 11,4 kg just had a medical examination today where its gender had been determined.
This is the third time that a specimen of this species was born in Sóstó Zoo. Its sister was born in 2011 and than its brother in 2015. The brother’s weight has risen with 25 decagrams per day, so a similar growth is expected in the case of this present baby.
Broutille, the 18 years old mother is very attentive, she nurses her baby 4-5 times a day. The calf, who was born after a 190 days long pregnancy, will eat solid food when getting to the age of 2-4 months. It will consist of hay, vegetables and fruits.
While its relative, the common hippopotamus was known already in ancient times, pygmy hippopotamus is one of the latest discovered species among big mammals. It happened only at the end of the 19 century. The reason for that is being shy animals with a hiding lifestyle. They live in the depth of the West-African tropical forests.
There are less than 2000 specimen living in the wild currently. In addition, they are endangered because of habitat loss and hunting.
The European Association of Zoos and Aquaria breeds them in the framework of a breeding program. Sóstó Zoo joined this program in 2006. Currently, there are the father who arrived from Denmark, the French mother and the two weeks old offspring living in the zoo. (The older calves have been moved already to other zoos.)
The gender of the calf was determined today, it is a male. Since there are much more female pygmy hippos born than males, we are more glad to have this male calf in this special case
This is the first time that a takin calf was born in Hungary. These strange-looking ungulates seem to be bovine animals but according to the genetic analyses they belong to the subfamily Caprine. Takins live in diverse habitats in the Eastern region of the Himalaya, in India, Myanmar, China and Bhutan. Four subspecies is distinguished on the basis of external appearance and their habitat.
They are real curiosity in zoo because there are only 400 of them exhibited all over the world of which 4 live in Nyíregyháza.
Out of the four takin types, Mishmi takins (Budorcas taxicolor taxicolor) are living in Nyíregyháza. These animals are native to the Arunachal Pradesh State of India, the northern part of Myanmar, South Eastern part of Tibet and North Western part of China’s Yunnan province. Their population is estimated to be not more than 3500 animals. The takin bull of Nyíregyháza Zoo arrived from Germany in 2009 within the framework of the European Studbooks Program. The females came from France in 2014.
The takin calf was born after a 220 days long pregnancy. He was able to stand on its legs after a few hours. The 3 weeks old bull is nursed by its mother more times a day until he will be 9 months old. The birth of this calf is a real professional sensation because no specimen of this species was ever born in Hungary.
Matured animals have big head with the special characteristics of a curved nose. Both male and female have horns but bulls have more massive body with a weight of even 350 kg.
In the wild, they prefer mountainous areas from the bottom of forested valleys and bamboo groves up to the mountainous grasslands. Primarily, they live between 1000 and 3300 meters above sea level.
Their diet consists of different plant materials. Standing on their two hind legs, they reach the upper shoots of woody plants. They have dense coat protecting them from the cold and their special nose preheat the air taken for breath.
In the wild, takins live in herds made of up females and young males. The adult bulls are mostly solitary. They always use the same route when moving from their resting place to drinking or feeding places by which well-beaten paths are created.
Since their population is constantly decreasing in their natural habitat due to poaching and deforestation, the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) categorises takin as vulnerable. The European Association of Zoos and Aquaria (EAZA) breeds these rare animals within the framework of the European Studbooks Program.